AI readiness is a ladder, not a score
← News & Signal

AI readiness is a ladder, not a score

“AI user”, “effective AI worker” and “AI-native” are not the same person. Microsoft’s India data shows the spread — which is why readiness is a level you climb (L0→L5), not a one-time score.

Source: Microsoft 2026 Work Trend Index (India) · Sep 2026 ↗
ShareLinkedInX

Microsoft’s 2026 Work Trend Index for India found 32% of Indian AI users qualify as “Frontier Professionals” — actively redesigning work around AI agents — double the 16% global average. Among Indian users, 63% prioritise quality control of AI output and 59% rank critical thinking as a top skill.

Underneath the numbers is one signal: “uses AI” is no longer one thing. Organisations now have to tell an AI user from an effective AI worker from an AI-native professional — different people, different value, different risk.

32%Indian AI users are “Frontier Professionals” (16% globally)
63%prioritise quality control of AI output
59%rank critical thinking as a top skill

This is why we treat AI readiness as a ladder, not a score. Our maturity model runs across six levels — L0 Non-user · L1 Assisted · L2 Productive · L3 Critical · L4 Orchestrator · L5 Work Designer — because the value of an “AI user” depends entirely on where they sit on it.

So the answer stops being “AI assessment score = 82” and becomes “L2 → L4 in six months” — a movement you can set targets against, coach toward, and prove. GoMeasure measures AI capability by level from demonstrated work, then re-measures over time, so leadership sees the climb, not a single snapshot.

How GoMeasure helps

GoMeasure places each employee and team on the AI-readiness levels from demonstrated work — not a quiz — and re-measures to show movement between them, so L&D and leadership can target “move this cohort L2 → L4” and verify it actually happened.

See the AI Readiness Battery →
ShareLinkedInX

Put verified skills to work

GoMeasure turns skills from claims into decision-grade evidence — for hiring, mobility, AI readiness and workforce planning.

Start the ConversationAI Readiness Battery