India is entering the “agentic workforce” era — and the enterprise question just changed
← News & Signal

India is entering the “agentic workforce” era — and the enterprise question just changed

Microsoft finds 32% of Indian AI users are already “Frontier Professionals” directing AI agents — double the global rate. The question shifts from “have people learned AI?” to “can they direct, supervise and verify it?”

Source: Microsoft 2026 Work Trend Index · 3 Sep 2026 ↗
ShareLinkedInX

Microsoft’s 2026 Work Trend Index shows India is already moving into an “agentic workforce” phase. On 3 September 2026, Microsoft reported that 32% of Indian AI users qualify as “Frontier Professionals” — people using AI agents for multi-step work and redesigning workflows around them — versus 16% globally.

It also found that 63% of Indian AI users prioritise quality control of AI output, and 59% rank critical thinking as a top skill.

32%Indian AI users are “Frontier Professionals” (16% globally)
63%prioritise quality control of AI output
59%rank critical thinking as a top skill

The enterprise question is shifting — from “Have employees learned AI?” to “Can employees actually direct, supervise, validate and work effectively with AI agents?”

That’s a measurement problem, not a training one. It strengthens the case for a GoMeasure AI Work Readiness / Agentic Work Readiness assessment — focused on demonstrated workflow capability, judgment, verification and task orchestration, rather than generic AI knowledge.

How GoMeasure helps

GoMeasure measures this directly. Our AI Readiness Battery scores how well someone directs, supervises and verifies AI on real, multi-step work — demonstrated capability, not AI trivia — so you know who can actually work with agents.

See the AI Readiness Battery →
ShareLinkedInX

Put verified skills to work

GoMeasure turns skills from claims into decision-grade evidence — for hiring, mobility, AI readiness and workforce planning.

Start the ConversationAI Readiness Battery